FACULTY

The MBTP faculty come from diverse research areas, currently representing twelve dfferent departments across the Colleges of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Engineering, Veterinary Medicine, and the College of Science.

     
TRAINER HOME DEPARTMENT  
Program Director:    
Robert Kelly Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering  
Jason Haugh Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering  
Executive Committee:     
Amy Grunden Plant & Microbial Biology   
Nanette Nascone-Yoder Molecular Biomedical Sciences  
Heike Sederoff Plant & Microbial Biology  
Barbara Sherry Molecular Biomedical Sciences  
Cranos Williams Electrical & Computer Engineering  
Gavin Williams  Chemistry  
Additional Trainers:    
Belinda Akpa Molecular Biomedical Sciences  
David Aylor Biological Sciences  
Erin Baker Chemistry  
Rodolph Barrangou Food, Bioprocessing, $ Nutrition Sciences  
Ashley Brown Civil, Construction, & Environmental Engineering  
Nicolas Buchler Molecular Biomedical Sciences  
Ignazio Carbone Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering  
Ke Cheng Molecular Biomedical Sciences  
Francis de los Reyes Civil, Construction, & Environmental Engineering  
Colleen Doherty Molecular & Structural Biochemistry  
Reza Ghiladi Chemistry  
Michael Goshe Molecular & Structural Biochemistry   
Carol Hall Biological Sciences  
Linda Hanley-Bowdoin Plant & Microbial Biology  
Michael Hyman Plant & Microbial Biology  
Sam Jones Clinical Sciences  
Albert Keung Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering  
Caroline Laplante  Molecular Biomedical Sciences  
Terri Long Plant & Microbial Biology  
John Meitzen Biological Sciences  
Stefano Menegatti Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering  
David Muddiman Chemistry  
Heather Patisaul Biological Sciences  
Jorge Piedrahita Molecular Biomedical Sciences  
Joshua Pierce Chemistry  
Balaji Rao Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering  
Greg Reeves Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering  
Michael Roe Entomology  
Marcela Rojas-Pierce Plant & Microbial Biology  
Adriana San Miguel Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering   
Max Scott Entomology  
Leslie Sombers Chemistry  
Ross Sozzani Plant & Microbial Biology  
Anna Stepanova Plant & Microbial Biology  
Casey Theriot Molecular Biomedical Sciences  
Orlin Velev Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering  
Keith Weninger Physics  
Jeffrey Yoder Molecular Biomedical Sciences